Welcome. If you're a registered user, please log-in. If not, please sign-up.

In-company corporate training

Graduation ceremony for the inaugural MBA in Shipping & Logistics programme

Lloyd’s Maritime Academy was delighted to witness the graduation ceremony of MBA in Shipping & Logistics students who have celebrated their completion of the programme in July 2014.

Over 50 students graduated the programme with nearly half of them making the journey to London to see their achievements recognised in a ceremony held at the Hendon Campus of programme accreditor Middlesex University Business School. Presided over by The Rt Hon Lord Sheppard of Didgemere, Chancellor of the University, the ceremony saw students individually collect their scrolls from Anna Kyprianou, Business School Dean, who is also one of the Module Leaders on the programme.

Graduation 2013

Our Programme Leader Dr. Stephane Bignoux – MBA in Shipping & Logistics (second from left) is captured in this group photo with just some of the students who have previously graduated.

One of the graduates Tim Rufus, gained his MBA in Shipping & Logistics while working for a UK based company but has since relocated to Shanghai. When asked about his experience Tim said “the industry-specific MBA programme made a lot of sense to me. It looks at ship finance and ship risk management so I learned a lot about my industry alongside more general business management skills. It was absolutely ideal – everything I learnt I was able to implement in practice. I completed the MBA in September and was moved to China to represent my company in April. I’d like to think the two things are related."


Congratulations to all of those who graduated on the 2011 – 2013 MBA in Shipping & Logistics!
Aniekan Akpan
Bernard Atati
Tarun Batra
Alexandr Bulygin
Harro Burmeister
Mihails Cernovs
San Hiong Cheong
James Collins
Adrian Croft
Alexis Demangelos
Eduardo Demiam Caselli
David Dickens
Chukwunonso Victor Ezenwa
John Flowers
Adalberto Francisco
Mohit Gill
Stanislaw Gutt
O'Neil Hibbert
Hinnerk Holst
Ghulam Hussain
Rajeev Janardhan
Magda Liwiza Jurkowiecka
Sokol Kapidani
Adewuyi Kehinde
Jason Kelly
Chijioke Keme
Victor Khureya
Dmitry Kisil
Tomasz Krzynski
Jakobus Lubbe
Amir Madadi
Tuula Madekivi
Hassan Mahmoud
Vishal Mehta
Joel Nelumbu
Aidar Orzhanov
Rodien Paca
Steven Palmer
Valentin Pisau
Howard Pitcher
Ramalingam Ponnusamy
Sukhdip Pal Singh Randhawa
Daniele Romanelli
Freddie Rosado
Michele Sancricca
Henning Schnoor
Pieter Stegeman
Kim Hong Tan
Ivan Todorov
Anatoliy Ushakov
Amit Yadav



Delivered and awarded by:

Middlesex University London

In-company training

Testimonial

"I actually changed my job thanks to this MBA!!"
Marco Baccarini
Logistics DepartmentMediterranean Shipping Company S.A

Participants represent just some of the following organisations

  • Germanischer Lloyd AG
  • Princess Cruises
  • Container Ship Management
  • Qatar Gas Transport Co. Ltd
  • Lloyd's Register
  • Atlantic Container Line
  • Sanko Ship Management
  • Samoa Shipping Corporation Ltd
  • Dynacom Tankers Management Ltd
  • Seaspan Ship Management Ltd
  • Maersk Supply Service
  • Arabian Maritime and Navigation Aid Services
  • Jordan National Shipping Lines PLC
  • MISC BHD. (Subsidiary of PETRONAS). Maersk LNG.
  • NIG Maritime Admin & Safety Ag.
  • Linetrale Oil Supply & Trading Company
  • Interorient Marine Services
  • TMBC Logistics Ltd
  • A.A. Turki Group
  • Kuehne+Nagel
  • NCPOC
  • Ifchor SA
  • Trans Ocean Lines Ltd
  • Sunrio Corporation Europe
  • U.S. Army National Guard, Active Duty
  • Rosshipcom Marine Ltd (RSCM)
  • Malta Maritime Authority
  • General Maritime Directorate
  • Navig8 Asia Pte Ltd
  • Landfill Transport & Towage Nigeria Ltd
  • Skaugen PetroTrans
  • Northern Confluence Ship Management Inc
  • LLC Rosshipcom (Russia)
  • Astroships
  • APM-Maersk
  • Billo Gain Enterprise Pte Ltd
  • ArcelorMittal Galati SA
  • GTZ German Technical Cooperation
  • RASGAS Company Ltd
  • Nigeria LNG Ltd
  • PacMarine Services (HK) Ltd
  • Namibia Port Authority pty Ltd
  • Benelux Overseas Inc
  • Little Violet Ltd
  • DND Shipping PVT Ltd
  • DRI Shipping & Storing Consultancy Ltd
  • Tidewater Marine Internationa Inc
  • Sasol Group Services
  • NLNG/Shell Ship Management Ltd
  • Raffles Shipmanagement Services Pte.Ltd
  • Canarship SL - Grupo Romeu
  • ASP Tanker Management (Singapore) Pvt Ltd
  • Maritime New Zealand
  • A.E.T Shipping Jeddah
  • MSC Ship Management (HK) Ltd
  • Swire Shipping Ltd
  • Ejix Maritime Ltd
  • Softship AG
  • E.R Schiffahrt GmbH & Cie.KG
  • Sea Truck Group Nigeria Ltd
  • Euroship Services Ltd
  • Gander and White Shipping Ltd
  • Hellespont Ship Management GmbH & Co. KG
  • Tuscor Lloyds UK Ltd
  • ALSS (Angola LNG Supply Services)
  • Noble Chartering Ltd
  • Shell International Trading & Shipping Company
  • MOL Europe BV
  • Gard AS
  • Threeways Shipping Services (Group) Ltd
  • K Line (Urkanie) LLC
  • Triple Point Technology Inc
  • King Fahd Industrial Port
  • JSC Belarusian Potash Company
  • AET Inc Ltd
  • Seacor Marine International Ltd
  • The Society for Sea Rescue
  • Mitsui OSK Lines
  • Affinity Management Services Ltd
  • Prisco (Singapore) PTE Ltd
  • Bernhard Schulte Ship Management Ltd
  • Petrolina (Holdings) Public Ltd
  • Belize Port Authority
  • Qatar Petroleum
  • St Shipping and Transport Pte Ltd
  • Newalta Corporation
  • Mediterranean Shipping Company Greece S.A
  • Gearbulk Maritima Ltda
  • Gearbulk Shipowning Ltd
  • UAB "Euroga"
  • ESNAAD Company
  • Port of Port-of-Spain
  • Hyproc Shipping Company
  • BP Angola B.V
  • Kazmortransflot UK LTD
  • Norton Lilly International
  • Via Cecconi 6
  • SPT Inc
  • ECM Terminal Ltd
  • Sonangol E.P.
  • Nigerian Agip Oil Company Ltd
  • Transport Canada Marine Safety
  • PSI Co Ltd
  • Maritime Tankers and Shipping Company
  • Hapag-Lloyd Asia
  • Vships Pvt Ltd
  • White Sea Star Shipping Services Co Ltd
  • Det Norske Veritas (DNV)
  • MUR Shipping RSA(Pty) Ltd
  • United States Navy
  • Walsh Group/Matthew Consultants
  • Moran Shipping
  • Roymar Shipmanagement Inc. NY
  • Cargotec
  • Namsov Fishing Enterprises(Pty)Ltd
  • Smit International N.V
  • LBH Australia
  • Railway Logistics Service Ltd
  • Anglo-Eastern Shipmanagement Ltd.
  • Qatar Shipping Company
  • Harwich Haven Authority
  • Braemar Seascope
  • Scripps Institution of Oceanography
  • Wartsila, Switzerland
  • e- Software Solution
  • Sakhalin Energy Investment Company Ltd.
  • United Nations Worlds Food Programme
  • Zodiac Maritime Agencies Ltd
  • Rickmers Reederei GmbH & Cie. KG
  • European Maritime Safety Agency
  • Matthewsdaniel International (Hong Kong) Ltd
  • Da-Desk FZE
  • United Shipping Company
  • Shank International Pte Ltd
  • National Maritime Shipping Company Kazmortransflot
  • CMA CGM Philippines
  • Hua Dao Shipping (Far East) Ltd
  • Kapital Leading Transport Srl
  • Intertek Calebbrett
  • AgipkCo
  • Oldendorff Carriers GmbH & Co. KG
  • P&O Ferries Ltd, UK
  • United States Coast Guard
  • A.P. Moller Maersk A/S
  • Petro-Canada
  • Scandlines GmbH
  • Swedish Maritime Administration
  • Petrobras America (Shuttle Tanker consultants)
  • Multiterminais
  • Teekay Shipping Glasgow Ltd
  • Topaz Marine MENA
  • Siem Car Carriers
  • Torm A/S
  • Angola American
  • UIC Marine Services, LLC
  • STC-Group
  • Amercian Wagle Tankers
  • Jeddah Express