Welcome. If you're a registered user, please log-in. If not, please sign-up.

In-company corporate training

Graduation ceremony for the inaugural MBA in Shipping & Logistics programme

Lloyd’s Maritime Academy was delighted to witness the graduation ceremony of MBA in Shipping & Logistics students who have celebrated their completion of the programme in July 2013.

Over 50 students graduated the programme with nearly half of them making the journey to London to see their achievements recognised in a ceremony held at the Hendon Campus of programme accreditor Middlesex University Business School. Presided over by The Rt Hon Lord Sheppard of Didgemere, Chancellor of the University, the ceremony saw students individually collect their scrolls from Anna Kyprianou, Business School Dean, who is also one of the Module Leaders on the programme.

Graduation 2013

Just some of the students who attended were captured in this group photograph alongside two members of the programme faculty Dr. Stephane Bignoux – Module Tutor (second from left) and Dr Kristian J. Sund – MBA in Shipping & Logistics Programme Leader (second from right).

One of the graduates Tim Rufus, gained his MBA in Shipping & Logistics while working for a UK based company but has since relocated to Shanghai. When asked about his experience Tim said “the industry-specific MBA programme made a lot of sense to me. It looks at ship finance and ship risk management so I learned a lot about my industry alongside more general business management skills. It was absolutely ideal – everything I learnt I was able to implement in practice. I completed the MBA in September and was moved to China to represent my company in April. I’d like to think the two things are related."


Congratulations to all of those who graduated on the 2010 – 2012 MBA in Shipping & Logistics!
Aniekan Akpan
Rama Krishna Aluri
Valerica Catalin Ancau
John Annat
Asish  Arul
Jahan Bakhsh Assadi Sheik Robat
Rishab Bahl
Oscar Baitwobusa
Vikrant Bharat
Mohammad Nazmul Hasan Bhuiyan
Didi Biha
Heiko Bloch
Marlene Boyer
John Cranston
Antouena Dima
Gabriel Enrique Estevez Gonzalez
Igwe Johnson Eworo
Matthew Fitzsimmons
Mark Franklin
Alvaro Goncalves
Deb Narayan Goswami
Theodore Grammenos
Mauro Grego
Christopher Hammond
Simon Hasslacher
Khalil Hemida
Mohd Arip Ismail
Paul Jarkiewicz
Frauke Jurgensen
Ikhwanul Kirom
Vishal Krishnatry
Kevin Leach-Smith
Samantha Ligne
William Lottering
Colin Manchester
Ramanbir Mangat
Duncan McFarlane
Francisco Miranda
Xerxes Rusi Mistry
Joan Murphy
Shiwsaakar Nandprasad
Roderick Roy Nazzari
Onyedikachi Okafor
Sameer Singh Panwar
Bruce Partridge
Timothy Rufus
Sachit Sahoonja
David Saula
Ingo Schreiber
Rajesh Kumar Sharma
Anup Singh
Jayant Singh
Alistair John Skingley
Ilias Tsoukalas
Joe Davis Walden III
Chee Choong Wong



Delivered and awarded by:

Middlesex University London

In-company training

Testimonial

"I have been appointed to be part of the management of a new fleet. I was looking for such a programme as this so I could hone my skills and upgrade my knowledge, in term of business and management."
Francisco Miranda
Sonangol Marine Services

Participants represent just some of the following organisations

  • Germanischer Lloyd AG
  • Jordan National Shipping Lines PLC
  • Raffles Shipmanagement Services Pte.Ltd
  • Prisco (Singapore) PTE Ltd
  • White Sea Star Shipping Services Co Ltd
  • St Shipping and Transport Pte Ltd
  • Smit International N.V
  • Mediterranean Shipping Company Greece S.A
  • ESNAAD Company
  • Sunrio Corporation Europe
  • Namibia Port Authority pty Ltd
  • Qatar Gas Transport Co. Ltd
  • Trans Ocean Lines Ltd
  • Matthewsdaniel International (Hong Kong) Ltd
  • King Fahd Industrial Port
  • Gearbulk Shipowning Ltd
  • Scripps Institution of Oceanography
  • United States Coast Guard
  • Shank International Pte Ltd
  • Kapital Leading Transport Srl
  • Kazmortransflot UK LTD
  • NCPOC
  • Walsh Group/Matthew Consultants
  • GTZ German Technical Cooperation
  • LBH Australia
  • Bernhard Schulte Ship Management Ltd
  • Swedish Maritime Administration
  • UIC Marine Services, LLC
  • Braemar Seascope
  • Harwich Haven Authority
  • United Shipping Company
  • Sonangol E.P.
  • Benelux Overseas Inc
  • Port of Port-of-Spain
  • STC-Group
  • Gard AS
  • Shell International Trading & Shipping Company
  • Gander and White Shipping Ltd
  • United Nations Worlds Food Programme
  • MSC Ship Management (HK) Ltd
  • Moran Shipping
  • Atlantic Container Line
  • Da-Desk FZE
  • MISC BHD. (Subsidiary of PETRONAS). Maersk LNG.
  • Nigeria LNG Ltd
  • Petrobras America (Shuttle Tanker consultants)
  • Scandlines GmbH
  • Affinity Management Services Ltd
  • Princess Cruises
  • Tuscor Lloyds UK Ltd
  • RASGAS Company Ltd
  • Tidewater Marine Internationa Inc
  • Seaspan Ship Management Ltd
  • ArcelorMittal Galati SA
  • Teekay Shipping Glasgow Ltd
  • Railway Logistics Service Ltd
  • Malta Maritime Authority
  • General Maritime Directorate
  • Nigerian Agip Oil Company Ltd
  • Hyproc Shipping Company
  • Canarship SL - Grupo Romeu
  • Navig8 Asia Pte Ltd
  • Maritime Tankers and Shipping Company
  • Swire Shipping Ltd
  • Ejix Maritime Ltd
  • Seacor Marine International Ltd
  • P&O Ferries Ltd, UK
  • Euroship Services Ltd
  • Namsov Fishing Enterprises(Pty)Ltd
  • National Maritime Shipping Company Kazmortransflot
  • NLNG/Shell Ship Management Ltd
  • Threeways Shipping Services (Group) Ltd
  • AET Inc Ltd
  • Petrolina (Holdings) Public Ltd
  • Roymar Shipmanagement Inc. NY
  • Belize Port Authority
  • Lloyd's Register
  • APM-Maersk
  • ASP Tanker Management (Singapore) Pvt Ltd
  • DND Shipping PVT Ltd
  • Topaz Marine MENA
  • K Line (Urkanie) LLC
  • CMA CGM Philippines
  • A.E.T Shipping Jeddah
  • U.S. Army National Guard, Active Duty
  • BP Angola B.V
  • Gearbulk Maritima Ltda
  • Astroships
  • e- Software Solution
  • Norton Lilly International
  • Northern Confluence Ship Management Inc
  • Angola American
  • Hapag-Lloyd Asia
  • Container Ship Management
  • Maersk Supply Service
  • Oldendorff Carriers GmbH & Co. KG
  • Kuehne+Nagel
  • Wartsila, Switzerland
  • Noble Chartering Ltd
  • Arabian Maritime and Navigation Aid Services
  • Via Cecconi 6
  • Triple Point Technology Inc
  • Rosshipcom Marine Ltd (RSCM)
  • NIG Maritime Admin & Safety Ag.
  • Det Norske Veritas (DNV)
  • Rickmers Reederei GmbH & Cie. KG
  • Samoa Shipping Corporation Ltd
  • JSC Belarusian Potash Company
  • United States Navy
  • Jeddah Express
  • Sea Truck Group Nigeria Ltd
  • Hellespont Ship Management GmbH & Co. KG
  • Ifchor SA
  • Torm A/S
  • Siem Car Carriers
  • Softship AG
  • Qatar Petroleum
  • Sanko Ship Management
  • Amercian Wagle Tankers
  • DRI Shipping & Storing Consultancy Ltd
  • A.A. Turki Group
  • Vships Pvt Ltd
  • Hua Dao Shipping (Far East) Ltd
  • Linetrale Oil Supply & Trading Company
  • MUR Shipping RSA(Pty) Ltd
  • Little Violet Ltd
  • Anglo-Eastern Shipmanagement Ltd.
  • LLC Rosshipcom (Russia)
  • Sasol Group Services
  • Interorient Marine Services
  • ALSS (Angola LNG Supply Services)
  • TMBC Logistics Ltd
  • E.R Schiffahrt GmbH & Cie.KG
  • MOL Europe BV
  • Zodiac Maritime Agencies Ltd
  • PSI Co Ltd
  • Sakhalin Energy Investment Company Ltd.
  • Multiterminais
  • Landfill Transport & Towage Nigeria Ltd
  • European Maritime Safety Agency
  • AgipkCo
  • UAB "Euroga"
  • Skaugen PetroTrans
  • Intertek Calebbrett
  • Cargotec
  • Newalta Corporation
  • A.P. Moller Maersk A/S
  • PacMarine Services (HK) Ltd
  • Transport Canada Marine Safety
  • ECM Terminal Ltd
  • SPT Inc
  • Mitsui OSK Lines
  • Dynacom Tankers Management Ltd
  • The Society for Sea Rescue
  • Maritime New Zealand
  • Billo Gain Enterprise Pte Ltd
  • Petro-Canada
  • Qatar Shipping Company